Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Borsoniidae: Filodrillia ordinata Laseron, 1954 (‘ordinate turrid’)

Synonym(s): ordinata Laseron, 1954.

Typical shell-length 8.0 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW and TAS).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Conoidea
Family: Borsoniidae
Genus: Filodrillia

species image
species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available