Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Fasciolariidae – Fusininae: Fusinus (Fusinus) annae Snyder, 1986 (‘Anna’s spindle-shell’)

Synonym(s): annae Snyder, 1986.

Typical shell-length 75 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Buccinoidea
Family: Fasciolariidae
Subfamily: Fusininae
Genus: Fusinus

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available