Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Fasciolariidae – Fusininae: Fusinus (Fusinus) australis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (‘southern spindle-shell’)

Synonym(s): australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833.

Typical shell-length 110 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this species is currently known only from a couple of records (unverified by SG) from the southeast coast.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Buccinoidea
Family: Fasciolariidae
Subfamily: Fusininae
Genus: Fusinus

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available