Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Fasciolariidae – Fusininae: Fusinus (Fusinus) novaehollandiae (Reeve, 1848) (‘New Holland spindle-shell’)

Synonym(s): novaehollandiae Reeve, 1847 grandiculus Iredale, 1924.

Typical shell-length 160 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore on fine sand and mud. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this is a widespread species but seldom common; beached shells are usually broken.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Buccinoidea
Family: Fasciolariidae
Subfamily: Fusininae
Genus: Fusinus

A-L Localities for Fusinus novaehollandiae

Bangor: Lagoon Bay
Bangor: Two Mile Beach
Bay of Fires: Break Yoke Beach to Pebbly Beach
Beaumaris: Shelly Point
Beerbarrel Beach
Bicheno: Courland Bay
Bicheno: Diamond Island
Bicheno: Rice Beach
Blackman Bay: Little Chinaman Bay
Blackmans Bay
Black River Beach
Black River Beach: northern end
Black River Beach: southern end
Bridport: beach
Bridport (unlocalised)
Bruny Island: E coast (unlocalised)
Bruny Island: Neck Beach
Bruny Island (unlocalised)
Carlton Beach: Spectacle Island
Carlton: Park Beach
Chain of Lagoons: Four Mile Creek: beach
Clifton Beach (unlocalised)
Clifton Beach: western end
Coles Bay: Richardsons Beach
Coningham Beach
Coningham: foreshore
Cremorne: Pipe Clay Lagoon
Croppies Point
Denison Beach: Porch Rocks
Denison Beach: rocks at southern end
D’Entrecasteaux Channel (unlocalised)
Derwent channel
Derwent Estuary: ACMA Asterias survey Stn 21
Derwent Estuary: ACMA Asterias survey Stn 23
Derwent Estuary: ACMA Asterias survey Stn 24
Derwent Estuary: ACMA Asterias survey Stn 25
Derwent Estuary: ACMA Asterias survey Stn 26
Derwent Estuary: ACMA Asterias survey Stn 27
Derwent Estuary: ACMA Asterias survey Stn 29
Derwent Estuary: ACMA Asterias survey Stn 31
Derwent Estuary: ACMA Asterias survey Stn 32
Dianas Beach (unlocalised)
Douglas River: beach
Dover: Roaring Bay Beach
Eaglehawk Neck: eastern side
Earlham: foreshore
East Devonport: Moorland Beach
East Devonport: Moorland Point
East Devonport: Pardoe Point
Electrona: Peggys Beach
Falmouth: foreshore
Falmouth: Mariposa Beach
Flinders Island: Fotheringate Bay
Freycinet Peninsula: Bryans Beach
Freycinet Peninsula (unlocalised)
Freycinet Peninsula: Wineglass Bay
Garden Island Sands
Georges Bay: St Helens (unlocalised)
Great Musselroe Bay
Greens Beach: main beach
Hawley Beach: foreshore towards Point Sorell
Hellyer Beach
Hobart: Sandy Bay: Long Beach to Blinking Billy Point
Howden: foreshore
Howrah Beach
King Island: Naracoopa: foreshore
King Island: Sea Elephant Bay: Cowper Point
Kingston Beach
Lauderdale: Roches Beach
Lauderdale: Seven Mile Beach
Little Peggs Beach
Little Swanport: Saltworks Beach

species image
species image
M-Z Localities for Fusinus novaehollandiae

Maria Island: Coxswain Creek: foreshore
Maria Island: Darlington Bay
Maria Island: Encampment Cove
Maria Island: Gulls Nest Point
Maria Island: Hopground Beach
Maria Island: Howells Point & Painted Cliffs
Maria Island: Point Lesueur
Maria Island: Return Point
Maria Island: Riedlé Bay: McRaes Isthmus
Maria Island: Trigonia Corner
Marion Bay: Bream Creek foreshore
Marion Bay: northern beaches
Marion Bay (unlocalised)
Mayfield Beach to Mayfield Point
Mayfield Point to Little Christmas Island
Mercury Passage (unlocalised)
Middleton: foreshore
Murdunna: foreshore
Narawntapu: Bakers Beach
Narawntapu: Griffiths Point
Narawntapu: Little Badger Head
Nine Mile Beach & Dolphin Sands
North Bruny Island: Bull Bay
North Bruny Island: Dennes Point
North Bruny Island: Miles Beach
North Bruny Island: Nebraska Beach
North coast of Tasmania (unlocalised)
Northdown Beach
Nubeena: Roaring Beach
Nubeena: White Beach
Opossum Bay: Michaels Beach & White Rock Point
Orford: Emerald Beach
Orford (unlocalised)
Pedra Branca
Peggs Beach: eastern end
Peggs Beach (unlocalised)
Peggs Beach: western end
Pipers Head
Pirates Bay (unlocalised)
Planters Beach to Fishers Point
Port Arthur: Denmans Cove
Port Arthur: Stinking Bay
Port Arthur (unlocalised)
Port Cygnet: Cray Point
Port Cygnet: Sandrock Bay
Port Sorell (unlocalised)
Primrose Beach to Carlton Bluff
Randalls Bay
Rheban Beach
Robbins Island: East Beach
Robbins Island: Ransonnet Bay
Rocky Cape: foreshore N of Picnic Beach
Rocky Cape: northern coves
Rocky Cape: Picnic Beach & rocks to S
Rocky Cape (unlocalised)
Sandy Bay: Nutgrove Beach
Scamander (unlocalised)
Scamander: Wrinklers Beach
Schouten Island: Crocketts Bay
Schouten Island: Sandspit Point
Sloping Lagoon: Lagoon Beach
Sloping Main Beach
Sloping Main: Black Jack Point
Smithton: Duck Bay: Picnic Point
Smithton: Duck River mouth
Snug Beach
Somerset: foreshore
South Arm: Fort Beach
South Arm: Hope Beach: southern end
South Arm: Mary Ann Beach & Gellibrand Point
South Arm Neck: northern side
South Arm: Pigeon Holes
South Bruny Island: Adventure Bay: Cemetery Bluff
South Bruny Island: Adventure Bay: Grass Point
South Bruny Island: Adventure Bay: southern end
South Bruny Island: Alonnah Beach
South Bruny Island: Butlers Beach
South Bruny Island: Cloudy Beaches: eastern beach
South coast of Tasmania (unlocalised)
South East coast of Tasmania (unlocalised)
Stanley: Anthony Beach
Stanley: Circular Head
Stanley: East Inlet
Stanley: foreshore
Stanley: Godfreys Beach
Stanley: Tatlows Beach
Stanley: West Inlet
Swansea: Coswell Beach
Swansea: Cressy Beach
Swansea: Jubilee Beach
Swansea: Kelvedon Beach
Swansea: Kelvedon Beach: Shelly Point
Swansea: Kennedia Beach
Swansea: Lisdillon Beach
Swansea: Tirzah Beach
Tamar River: Kelso: foreshore
Taroona: Alum Cliffs
Taroona Beach
Taroona: Dixons Beach
Taroona: Hinsby Beach
Tasmania (unlocalised)
The Gardens: Cosy Corner
The Gardens: Mateys Gulch to Gardens Lagoon
The Gardens: Swimcart Beach
The Gardens: Taylors Beach
Tinderbox Beach
Verona Sands
Walker Island
Wynyard (unlocalised)

locality map
species image