Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Gadilimorpha – unplaced: Gadila bordaensis (Cotton & Godfrey, 1940) (‘Cape Borda gadila tusk-shell’)

Synonym(s): bordaensis Cotton & Godfrey, 1940.

Typical shell-length 6 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore in sand and mud. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Scaphopoda
Subclass: Scaphopoda
Order: Gadilida
Superfamily: Gadilimorpha
Family: Gadilimorpha – unplaced
Genus: Gadila

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available