Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Turritellidae – Turritellinae: Gazameda iredalei Finlay, 1927 (‘Iredale’s screw-shell’)

Synonym(s): iredalei Kiener & Fischer, 1873.

Typical shell-length 40 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore on sand and mud. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Cerithiimorpha – Cerithiimorpha
Superfamily: Cerithioidea
Family: Turritellidae
Subfamily: Turritellinae
Genus: Gazameda

species image
locality map