Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Cystiscidae – Persiculinae: Gibberula subbulbosa (Tate, 1878) (‘bulbous margin-shell’)

Synonym(s): subbulbosa Tate, 1878 beddomei Petterd, 1884 simplex Laseron, 1957.

Typical shell-length 4.0 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore in sand. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Muricoidea
Family: Cystiscidae
Subfamily: Persiculinae
Genus: Gibberula

species image
species image
locality map