Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Glaucidae: Glaucus atlanticus Forster, 1777 (‘blue sea-slug’)

Synonym(s): atlanticus Forster, 1777.

Typical body-length 40 mm. Lives afloat on ocean surface. Native. Occurs all around Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC, SA, WA and NT); also widespread in warmer oceanic waters worldwide.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Cladobranchia – Aeolidida
Superfamily: Aeolidioidea
Family: Glaucidae
Genus: Glaucus

Localities for Glaucus atlanticus
species image
locality map