Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Chiroteuthidae: Grimalditeuthis bonplandii (Vérany, 1839) (‘Grimaldi’s chiroteuthid-squid’)

Synonym(s): bonplandii Vérany, 1837.

Typical mantle-length 220 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Occurs in southeastern Australia (QLD, NSW and TAS); also widespread in the Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans. In Tasmanian waters, this species has been recorded from off the east coast.

Classification

Class: Cephalopoda
Subclass: Coleoidea
Order: Oegopsida
Superfamily: Oegopsida – unplaced
Family: Chiroteuthidae
Genus: Grimalditeuthis

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available