Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Mangeliidae: Guraleus nanus Laseron, 1954 (‘tiny turrid’)

Synonym(s): nanus Laseron, 1954.

Typical shell-length 3 mm. Lives subtidally. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW and TAS).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Conoidea
Family: Mangeliidae
Genus: Guraleus

species image
locality map