Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Mangeliidae: Guraleus (Euguraleus) tasmanicus (Tenison-Woods, 1876) (‘Tasmanian turrid’)

Synonym(s): tasmanicus Tenison-Woods, 1876.

Typical shell-length 15 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore amongst rocks and seaweed. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Conoidea
Family: Mangeliidae
Genus: Guraleus

species image
locality map