Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Haliotidae: Haliotis (Padollus) scalaris emmae Reeve, 1846 (‘Emma’s abalone’)

Synonym(s): scalaris emmae Reeve, 1846.

Typical shell-length 100 mm. Shell very corrugated, even when young; spire slightly raised. Often washed with different shades of red, brown and cream, especially when young. Lives subtidally attached to rocks, especially in exposed environments. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS, VIC and SA). In Tasmanian waters, this species is largely confined to the N coast and Bass Strait islands, where often common.

Classification
Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Haliotoidea
Family: Haliotidae
Genus: Haliotis
A-L Localities for Haliotis scalaris emmae
Beechford: foreshore
Bellingham
Bicheno
Black River Beach
Black River Beach: northern end
Black River Beach: southern end
Bridport: beach
Bridport: East Sandy Point
Burnie: Blythe Heads & estuary
Burnie: Sulphur Creek
Cape Barren Island: Key Island Bay
Cape Portland: Lemons Beach
Cape Portland: Petal Point
Cape Portland: Roses Bay
Clarke Island: Black Point
Clarke Island: Black Point – beach to N
Clarke Island: Kangaroo Bay to Seal Point
Clarke Island: Maclaines Bay
Clarke Island: Moriarty Bay
Clarke Island: Spike Bay
Clayton: foreshore
Croppies Beach: northern end
Devonport: Bluff Beach
Devonport (unlocalised)
Dunalley (unlocalised)
East Devonport: Moorland Beach
East Devonport: Moorland Point
East Devonport: Pardoe Beach
East Devonport: Pardoe Point
East Ulverstone
East Ulverstone: Buttons Beach
Flinders Island: Arthur Bay: Long Point
Flinders Island: Big River Cove
Flinders Island: Emita: foreshore
Flinders Island: Foochow Beach
Flinders Island: Foochow Inlet
Flinders Island: Fotheringate Bay
Flinders Island: Fotheringate Beach: southern end
Flinders Island: Killiecrankie: foreshore
Flinders Island: Lady Barron: Fisher Island
Flinders Island: Leeka: foreshore towards Twelve Hour Point
Flinders Island: Lillies Bay
Flinders Island: Northeast River: mouth
Flinders Island: Palana Beach
Flinders Island: Patriarch Beach
Flinders Island: Port Davies & Cave Beach
Flinders Island: Sawyers Bay
Flinders Island: Tanners Bay
Flinders Island: Tanners Bay: Pine Scrub
Flinders Island: The Dock
Flinders Island: Trousers Point
Flinders Island: Trousers Point: beach
Flinders Island (unlocalised)
Flinders Island: Whitemark Beach
Freycinet Peninsula: Wineglass Bay
Goat Island: foreshore of island and nearby mainland
Goose Island
Greens Beach: main beach
Hawley Beach
Hawley Beach: foreshore towards Point Sorell
Hellyer Beach
Herbies Landing
King Island: City of Melbourne Bay
King Island: Currie Harbour
King Island: Fitzmaurice Bay
King Island: Grassy Harbour
King Island: Grassy Harbour: Sandblow Bay
King Island: Naracoopa: foreshore
King Island: S coast (unlocalised)
King Island: Sea Elephant Bay: Cowper Point
King Island: Seal Bay: Black Point
King Island (unlocalised)
King Island: Yellow Rock Beach
Leith: foreshore
Leith: Lillico Beach
Little Chalky Island
Little Peggs Beach
Low Head (unlocalised)
species image
species image
species image
species image