Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Verticordiidae: Haliris accessa (Iredale, 1930) (‘accessa verticordia’)

Synonym(s): accessa Iredale, 1930.

Typical shell-length 2.8 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC and SA). In Tasmanian waters, this species is currently known only from a single record offshore from the east coast.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Pholadomyoida
Superfamily: Verticordioidea
Family: Verticordiidae
Genus: Haliris

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available