Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Triphoridae – Triphorinae: Hedleytriphora basimacula B. A. Marshall, 1983 (‘blotched-based sinistral-creeper’)

Synonym(s): basimacula Marshall, 1983.

Typical shell-length 8.5 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore amongst sponges. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Littorinimorpha
Superfamily: Triphoroidea
Family: Triphoridae
Subfamily: Triphorinae
Genus: Hedleytriphora

species image
locality map