Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Cranchiidae – Taoniinae: Helicocranchia pfefferi Massy, 1907 (‘Pfeffer’s cranch-squid’)

Synonym(s): pfefferi Massy, 1907.

Typical mantle-length 80 mm. Lives in offshore waters in midwater. Native. Endemic to eastern Australia (QLD, NSW and TAS).

Classification

Class: Cephalopoda
Subclass: Coleoidea
Order: Oegopsida
Superfamily: Oegopsida – unplaced
Family: Cranchiidae
Subfamily: Taoniinae
Genus: Helicocranchia

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available