Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Capulidae: Icuncula consobrina (May, 1915) (‘cousin cap-shell’)

Synonym(s): consobrina May, 1915.

Typical shell-length 3.0 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS only).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Littorinimorpha
Superfamily: Capuloidea
Family: Capulidae
Genus: Icuncula

species image
species image
locality map