Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Idiosepiidae: Idiosepius notoides Berry, 1921 (‘southern pygmy-squid’)

Synonym(s): notoides Berry, 1921.

Typical mantle-length 20 mm. Lives subtidally amongst seagrass, remaining attached by an adhesive gland while awaiting prey such as mysids and other small crustaceans. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Cephalopoda
Subclass: Coleoidea
Order: Idiosepiida
Superfamily: Idiosepiida – unplaced
Family: Idiosepiidae
Genus: Idiosepius

Localities for Idiosepius notoides
species image
locality map