Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Mastigoteuthidae: Idioteuthis cordiformis (Chun, 1908) (‘heart-shaped squid’)

Synonym(s):

cordiformis Chun, 1908

Typical mantle-length 650 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Occurs in Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA); also elsewhere in the Pacific Ocean. In Tasmanian waters, this species has been recorded as beak(s) recovered from the guts of beached whale(s).

Classification

Class: Cephalopoda
Subclass: Coleoidea
Order: Oegopsida
Superfamily: Oegopsida – unplaced
Family: Mastigoteuthidae
Genus: Idioteuthis

Localities for Idioteuthis cordiformis
species image
locality map