Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania

Pseudomelatomidae: Inquisitor acervatus Cotton, 1947 (‘heaped turrid’)

Synonym(s): acervatus Cotton, 1947.

Typical shell-length 27 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Conoidea
Family: Pseudomelatomidae
Genus: Inquisitor

species image
locality map