Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Veneridae – Tapetinae: Irus (Notirus) interstriatus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1854) (‘irridescent venus’)

Synonym(s): interstriatus Sowerby, 1854 iridescens Tate, 1889.

Typical shell-length 25 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore embedded in hard sediments such as compacted mud and soft rock. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Veneroida
Superfamily: Veneroidea
Family: Veneridae
Subfamily: Tapetinae
Genus: Irus

species image
species image
locality map
species image