Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Triphoridae – Triphorinae: Isotriphora nivea (Verco, 1909) (‘snowy sinistral-creeper’)

Synonym(s): nivea Verco, 1909.

Typical shell-length 8.0 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Littorinimorpha
Superfamily: Triphoroidea
Family: Triphoridae
Subfamily: Triphorinae
Genus: Isotriphora

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available