Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Triphoridae – Triphorinae: Isotriphora vercoi B. A. Marshall, 1983 (‘Verco’s sinistral-creeper’)

Synonym(s): vercoi Marshall, 1983.

Typical shell-length 6.0 mm. Lives in offshore waters amongst sponges. Native. Endemic to southern and southwestern Australia (TAS, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Littorinimorpha
Superfamily: Triphoroidea
Family: Triphoridae
Subfamily: Triphorinae
Genus: Isotriphora

Localities for Isotriphora vercoi
species image
species image
locality map