Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Discodorididae: Jorunna hartleyi (Burn, 1958) (‘Hartley’s sea-lemon’)

Synonym(s): hartleyi Burn, 1958.
Typical body-length 40 mm. Lives intertidally and subtidally on sponges, on which it feeds. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Euctenidiacea – Doridacea
Superfamily: Doridoidea
Family: Discodorididae
Genus: Jorunna

Localities for Jorunna hartleyi
species image
locality map