Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Veneridae – Tapetinae: Katelysia peronii (Lamarck, 1818) (‘Peron’s venus’)

Synonym(s): peronii Lamarck, 1818 aphrodinoides Lamarck, 1818 flamiculata Lamarck, 1818 victoriae Tenison-Woods, 1878.

Typical shell-length 40 mm. Shell outline almost rhomboid, and shell lacks radial striations but has prominent concentric ridges. Lives intertidally and subtidally in sand and mud, on sheltered shores. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this is a very local species, perhaps confined to the Bass Strait islands.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Veneroida
Superfamily: Veneroidea
Family: Veneridae
Subfamily: Tapetinae
Genus: Katelysia

species image
species image
locality map
species image