Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Veneridae – Petricolinae: Kyrina rubiginosa (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) (‘ruddy crypt-dweller’)

Synonym(s): rubiginosa A. Adams & Angas, 1864.

Typical shell-length 20 mm. Lives subtidally in mud. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Veneroida
Superfamily: Veneroidea
Family: Veneridae
Subfamily: Petricolinae
Genus: Kyrina

species image
species image
locality map