Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Laevidentaliidae: Laevidentalium largicrescens (Tate, 1899) (‘gently-curved tusk-shell’)

Synonym(s): largicrescens Tate, 1899.

Typical shell-length 50 mm. Lives in offshore waters in mud. Native. Endemic to eastern Australia (QLD, NSW and TAS).

Classification

Class: Scaphopoda
Subclass: Scaphopoda
Order: Dentaliida
Superfamily: Dentallidea
Family: Laevidentaliidae
Genus: Laevidentalium

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available