Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Planaxidae – Fossarinae: Larinopsis turbinatus (Gatliff & Gabriel, 1909) (‘top-shaped larinopsis’)

Synonym(s): turbinatus Gatliff & Gabriel, 1909.
Typical shell-length 20 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Cerithiimorpha – Cerithiimorpha
Superfamily: Cerithioidea
Family: Fossaridae
Genus: Larinopsis

species image
locality map