Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Cranchiidae – Cranchiinae: Leachia pacifica (Issel, 1908) (‘Leach’s cranch-squid’)

Synonym(s): pacifica Issel, 1908.

Typical mantle-length 150 mm. Lives in offshore waters in midwater. Native. Occurs in southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS and VIC); also elsewhere in the Pacific Ocean

Classification

Class: Cephalopoda
Subclass: Coleoidea
Order: Oegopsida
Superfamily: Oegopsida – unplaced
Family: Cranchiidae
Subfamily: Cranchiinae
Genus: Leachia

Localities for Leachia pacifica
species image
locality map