Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Cranchiidae – Taoniinae: Liguriella podophthalma Issel, 1908 (‘stalk-eyed cranch-squid’)

Synonym(s): podophthalma Issel, 1908.
Typical mantle-length 200 mm. Lives in offshore waters in midwater. Native. Occurs all around Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC, SA, WA and NT); also widespread elsewhere.

Classification

Class: Cephalopoda
Subclass: Coleoidea
Order: Oegopsida
Superfamily: Oegopsida – unplaced
Family: Cranchiidae
Subfamily: Taoniinae
Genus: Liguriella

species image
locality map