Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Limidae: Limatula strangei (G. B. Sowerby II, 1872) (‘Strange’s file-shell’)

Synonym(s): strangei Sowerby, 1872.
Typical shell-length 30 mm. Valves are almost bilaterally symmetrical; shell can be relatively large compared to its common congeners, and is moderately thick and usually opaque. Lives subtidally and offshore amongst rocks and seaweed, living in groups in leathery burrows made of byssal threads. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this is a widespread but not common species.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Limoida
Superfamily: Limoidea
Family: Limidae
Genus: Limatula

Localities for Limatula strangei

Bicheno: Cod Rock
Bicheno: Redbill Beach
Blackmans Bay
Black River Beach
Black River Beach: northern end
Black River Beach: southern end
Burnie: Blythe Heads & estuary
Calverts Beach & Goats Bluff
Cape Portland (unlocalised)
Carlton: Park Beach
Clayton: foreshore
D’Entrecasteaux Channel (unlocalised)
Derwent channel
Devonport: Bluff Beach
Devonport: Paradise Cove (unlocalised)
De Witt Island
Dianas Beach (unlocalised)
East Devonport: Pardoe Point
East Ulverstone
East Ulverstone: Buttons Beach
East Wynyard: beach
Flinders Island: E coast (unlocalised)
Flinders Island: Fotheringate Beach: southern end
Flinders Island: Northeast River: mouth
Flinders Island: White Beach to Dick Davey Shoal
Georges Bay: Blanche Point
Georges Bay (unlocalised)
Greens Beach: main beach
Hawley Beach: foreshore towards Point Sorell
Hellyer Beach
King Island: Colliers Beach
King Island: Fitzmaurice Bay
King Island (unlocalised)
King Island: Yellow Rock Beach
Kingston Beach
Lauderdale: Roches Beach
Maria Island: Trigonia Corner
Mayfield Beach to Mayfield Point
North Bruny Island: Bull Bay
Northdown Beach
Nubeena: White Beach
Orford: Spring Beach
Peggs Beach (unlocalised)
Peggs Beach: western end
Port Arthur: Carnarvon Bay
Port Davey: Bond Bay
Port Davey: Bramble Cove
Port Sorell (unlocalised)
Rocky Cape: Castle Rock Bay
Rocky Cape: foreshore N of Picnic Beach
Somerset: foreshore
South Bruny Island: Adventure Bay: Grass Point
Stanley: Anthony Beach
Stanley: Circular Head
Stanley: Godfreys Beach
Stanley: Tatlows Beach
Stumpys Bay (unlocalised)
Tamar River: channel entrance
Taroona Beach
Tasmania (unlocalised)
The Gardens: Cosy Corner
The Gardens: Swimcart Beach
Turners Beach
Waterhouse Point

species image
species image
locality map