Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Limidae: Limea parvula Verco, 1908 (‘little file-shell’)

Synonym(s): parvula Verco, 1908.

Typical shell-length 4 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to eastern and western Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this species occurs well offshore, with available records all from off the west coast.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Limoida
Superfamily: Limoidea
Family: Limidae
Genus: Limea

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available