Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Limopsidae: Limopsis (Senectidens) bassi E. A. Smith, 1885 (‘Bass limopsis’)

Synonym(s): bassi E. A. Smith, 1885.

Typical shell-length 6.5 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore in sand. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Arcoida
Superfamily: Limopsoidea
Family: Limopsidae
Genus: Limopsis

species image
locality map