Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Limopsidae: Limopsis (Versipella) tenisoni Tenison-Woods, 1878 (‘Tenison’s limopsis’)

Synonym(s): tenisoni Tenison-Woods, 1878.

Typical shell-length 30 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore in sand. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Arcoida
Superfamily: Limopsoidea
Family: Limopsidae
Genus: Limopsis

Localities for Limopsis tenisoni
species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available