Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Skeneidae: Liotella petalifera (Hedley & May, 1908) (‘leafy false-top-shell’)

Synonym(s): petalifera Hedley & May, 1908 gravicosta Laseron, 1954.
Typical shell-length 1.2 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Trochoidea
Family: Skeneidae
Genus: Liotella

species image
species image
locality map
species image