Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Philobryidae: Lissarca picta (Hedley, 1899) (‘painted micromussel’)

Synonym(s): picta Hedley, 1899.

Typical shell-length 2.4 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore in sand. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC and SA). In Tasmanian waters, this species has been recorded from the NW coast.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Arcoida
Superfamily: Limopsoidea
Family: Philobryidae
Genus: Lissarca

Localities for Lissarca picta
species image
locality map