Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Seguenzioidea unplaced: Lissotesta micra (Tenison-Woods, 1877) (‘tiny false-top-shell’)

Synonym(s): micra Tenison-Woods, 1877.
Typical shell-length 1.3 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Seguenzioidea
Family: Seguenzioidea – unplaced
Genus: Lissotesta

species image
species image
locality map