Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Tellinidae – Tellininae: Macomona deltoidalis (Lamarck, 1818) (‘triangular tellin’)

Synonym(s): deltoidalis Lamarck, 1818 diemenensis Deshayes, 1854 tristis Deshayes, 1854 semifossilis Sowerby, 1867.
Typical shell-length 45 mm. Lives intertidally in mud on sheltered shores. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this is a widespread and locally abundant species.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Veneroida
Superfamily: Tellinoidea
Family: Tellinidae
Subfamily: Tellininae
Genus: Macomona

A-L Localities for Macomona deltoidalis

Ansons Bay
Bangor: Two Mile Beach
Bathurst Channel: Balmoral Beach
Bathurst Channel: Schooner Cove
Bathurst Channel: Wombat Cove
Bathurst Harbour: Claytons Corner
Beaumaris: Shelly Point
Bellingham
Binalong Bay: Grants Lagoon
Black River Beach
Black River Beach: northern end
Black River Beach: southern end
Bridport: Adams Beach
Bridport: beach
Bridport: Lades Beach
Bridport (unlocalised)
Bruny Island: Neck Beach
Cape Portland: Home Beach
Cape Portland (unlocalised)
Carlton: Park Beach
Chain of Lagoons: Piccaninny Point
Charlotte Cove
Cockle Creek Bay
Coles Bay: Richardsons Beach
Connellys Bay
Cremorne: foreshore
Cremorne: Pipe Clay Lagoon
Detention River & Pebbly Bay
Devonport: Coles Beach
Devonport: upper estuary
Dover: beach
Dunalley Bay
Dunalley: beach
Dunalley (unlocalised)
Earlham: foreshore
East Wynyard: beach
Eggs-and-Bacon Bay
Electrona: Peggys Beach
Flinders Island: Arthur Bay: Long Point
Garden Island Sands
Georges Bay: Akaroa: foreshore
Georges Bay: Blanche Point
Georges Bay: Humbug Point
Georges Bay: Moulting Bay: Bayview
Georges Bay: Moulting Bay (unlocalised)
Georges Bay: St Helens: foreshore
Georges Bay: Stieglitz: foreshore
Georges Bay (unlocalised)
Glenorchy: Cornelian Bay
Great Musselroe Bay: bar
Greens Beach: main beach
Hawley Beach: foreshore towards Point Sorell
Hellyer Beach
Herlihys Bay: coast to E
Hobart: Sandy Bay: Lords Beach & Wrest Point
Hobart: Sandy Bay (unlocalised)
Howden: foreshore
Ida Bay (unlocalised)
Kettering foreshore
Kettering: Oyster Cove
Kettering: Trial Bay
King Island: Lavinia Beach: beach nr Lake Martha Lavinia
King Island: S coast (unlocalised)
King Island: Sea Elephant Bay: Cowper Point
King Island: Yellow Rock Beach
Kingston Beach
Lauderdale: Five Mile Beach
Lauderdale: Roches Beach
Lauderdale: Seven Mile Beach
Lime Bay
Little Musselroe Bay: Lyme Regis Lagoon
Low Head (unlocalised)
Lymington: Copper Alley Bay

species image
species image
species image
species image
M-Z Localities for Macomona deltoidalis

Margate: Dru Point & Nierinna Creek mouth
Maria Island: Chinamans Bay
Maria Island: Chinamans Creek
Maria Island: Darlington Bay
Maria Island: Trigonia Corner
Marion Bay: Bream Creek foreshore
Marion Bay: northern beaches
Marion Bay (unlocalised)
Middleton: foreshore
Midway Point (unlocalised)
Murdunna: Duck Creek Beach
Murdunna: Sommers Beach
Musselroe Point
Narawntapu: Badger Beach
Narawntapu: Badger Head
Narawntapu: Bakers Point & Springlawn Beach
Narawntapu: Springlawn: North East Arm
Nine Mile Beach & Dolphin Sands
North Bruny Island: Barnes Bay
North Bruny Island: Dennes Point
North Bruny Island: Simmonds Bay
North coast of Tasmania (unlocalised)
Opossum Bay: The Spit & Shelly Beach
Orford: Millingtons Beach
Orford: Prosser River: mouth
Orford: Raspins Beach
Orford (unlocalised)
Peggs Beach (unlocalised)
Peggs Beach: western end
Petcheys Bay
Pipers Head
Pirates Bay (unlocalised)
Pittwater Bluff: foreshore to W
Port Arthur: Big Possum Beach
Port Arthur: Denmans Cove
Port Arthur: Little Possum Beach
Port Arthur: Stinking Bay
Port Cygnet: Sandrock Bay
Port Esperance: Hawkers Green
Port Sorell: beach
Port Sorell (unlocalised)
Premaydena: Impression Bay
Ralphs Bay: Maria Point
Ralphs Bay (unlocalised)
Randalls Bay
Ransons Beach
Rheban Beach
Rocky Cape: foreshore N of Picnic Beach
Rocky Cape: Forwards Beach
Rocky Cape (unlocalised)
Rokeby Beach
Saltwater River (unlocalised)
Sandy Bay: Nutgrove Beach
Shearwater: Freers Beach
Smithton: Duck Bay
Snug Beach
Somerset: foreshore
Sorell: causeway
Sorell: Oaks Point
South Arm Neck: northern side
South Bruny Island: Alonnah Beach
South Bruny Island: Bay of Islands
South Bruny Island: Cloudy Bay Lagoon
South Bruny Island: Cloudy Beaches: eastern beach
South Bruny Island: Cloudy Beaches: western beach
South Bruny Island: Simpsons Bay: southern end
South coast of Tasmania (unlocalised)
Southport
Southport Bluff: beach
Spring Bay
Stanley: Circular Head
Stanley: foreshore
Stanley: Green Hills: West Inlet entrance
Stanley: Tatlows Beach
Strathblane: Esperance River
Swansea: Spiky Beach
Swanwick: foreshore
Tamar River: Bell Bay: Deceitful Cove
Tamar River: Bell Bay: Donovans Bay
Tamar River: Bell Bay: power-station jetty
Tamar River: Brickmakers Point
Tamar River: Devils Elbow
Tamar River: East Arm
Tamar River: Egg Island Point
Tamar River: George Town: foreshore
Tamar River: George Town (unlocalised)
Tamar River: Hillwood: foreshore
Tamar River: Ilfraville: Sandy Beach
Tamar River: Kelso: foreshore
Tamar River: Middle Arm
Tamar River: Middle Arm: Shag Head
Tamar River: Rosevears: foreshore
Tamar River: Spring Bay
Tamar River: Swan Bay
Tamar River: Swan Point to Little Swan Point
Tamar River: West Arm
Tamar River: York Town: creek mouth
Taroona Beach
Taroona: Hinsby Beach
Tasmania (unlocalised)
The Gardens: Cosy Corner
Tomahawk Beach
Ulverstone (unlocalised)
Welcome River: mouth
West Ulverstone: foreshore
Woodbridge: Birchs Bay & Yellow Point
Woodbridge: Fleurtys Bay & Point
Woodbridge: Flowerpot
Woodbridge: foreshore & Birchs Point
Wynyard: Inglis River mouth

locality map
species image
species image