Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Aglajidae: Melanochlamys handrecki Burn, 2010 (‘Hendreck’s sea-slug’)

Synonym(s): handrecki Burn, 2010.

Typical body-length 25 mm. Lives subtidally on sand in sheltered environments. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Cephalaspidea
Superfamily: Philinoidea
Family: Aglajidae
Genus: Melanochlamys

Localities for Melanochlamys handrecki
species image
locality map