Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Marginellidae – Marginellinae: Mesoginella caducocincta (May, 1915) (‘fading-girdle margin-shell’)

Synonym(s): caducocincta May, 1916.

Typical shell-length 2.2 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore in sand. Native. Endemic to southern and southwestern Australia (TAS, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Muricoidea
Family: Marginellidae
Subfamily: Marginellinae
Genus: Mesoginella

species image
species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available