Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Fasciolariidae – Fasciolariinae: Microcolus dunkeri (Jonas, 1846) (‘Dunker’s tulip-shell’)

Synonym(s): dunkeri Jonas, 1844 taylorianus Reeve, 1847 fuscozonata Angas, 1865 lincolnensis Crosse & Fischer, 1865.

Typical shell-length 20 mm. Lives subtidally amongst rocks and seaweed. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Buccinoidea
Family: Fasciolariidae
Subfamily: Fasciolariinae
Genus: Microcolus

species image
locality map