Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Volutomitridae: Microvoluta miranda (E. A. Smith, 1891) (‘admirable volute-mitre’)

Synonym(s): miranda E.A. Smith, 1891 ponderi Cernohorsky, 1975.

Typical shell-length 13 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to eastern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Muricoidea
Family: Volutomitridae
Genus: Microvoluta

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available