Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Solariellidae: Minolops arata (Hedley, 1903) (‘ploughed top-shell’)

Synonym(s): arata Hedley, 1903.

Typical shell-length 11 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to eastern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS and VIC). In Tasmanian waters, this species has been recorded from deep water off the far northeast.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Trochoidea
Family: Solariellidae
Genus: Minolops

species image
species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available

species image