Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Pyramidellidae – Odostomiinae: Miralda montuosa Laseron, 1951 (‘mountainous pyramid-shell’)

Synonym(s): montuosa Laseron, 1951.

Typical shell-length 4.0 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore as an ectoparasite of other invertebrates. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Lower Heterobranchia
Superfamily: Pyramidelloidea
Family: Pyramidellidae
Subfamily: Odostomiinae
Genus: Miralda

species image
locality map