Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Myochamidae: Myadora complexa Iredale, 1924 (‘complex myadora’)

Synonym(s): complexa Iredale, 1924 pervalida Cotton, 1931.

Typical shell-length 25 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore in sand. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this species is known from few, scattered localities; most common in the SE.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Pholadomyoida
Superfamily: Pandoroidea
Family: Myochamidae
Genus: Myadora

species image
species image
species image
locality map
species image
species image