Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Myochamidae: Myochama anomioides Stutchbury, 1830 (‘saddle myochama’)

Synonym(s): anomioides Stutchbury, 1830 keppeliana Reeve, 1860 tabida Reeve, 1860.

Typical shell-length 30 mm. Lives subtidally atttached to stones and the shells of living molluscs. Native. Endemic to southern and eastern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC and SA). In Tasmanian waters, this species is known from few, scattered localities.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Pholadomyoida
Superfamily: Pandoroidea
Family: Myochamidae
Genus: Myochama

species image
species image
locality map
species image