Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Teredinidae – Bankiinae: Nausitora saulii Wright, 1866 (‘Saul’s shipworm’)

Synonym(s): saulii Wright, 1866.

Typical shell-length not yet determined. Lives subtidally embedded in wood. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Myoida
Superfamily: Pholadoidea
Family: Teredinidae
Subfamily: Bankiinae
Genus: Nausitora

Localities for Nausitora saulii
species image
locality map