Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Sepiolidae – Rossiinae: Neorossia leptodons (Reid, 1991) (‘scale-toothed dumpling-squid’)

Synonym(s): leptodons Reid, 1991.

Typical mantle-length 50 mm. Lives in offshore waters in midwater. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA

Classification

Class: Cephalopoda
Subclass: Coleoidea
Order: Sepiida
Superfamily: Sepiida – unplaced
Family: Sepiolidae
Subfamily: Rossiinae
Genus: Neorossia

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available