Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Acanthochitonidae – Acanthochitoninae: Notoplax mayi (Ashby, 1922) (‘Tasmanian chiton’)

Synonym(s): mayi Ashby, 1922.
Typical shell-length not yet determined. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS only). In Tasmanian waters, this this species is currently known only from a few records off the southeast and northwest coasts.

Classification

Class: Polyplacophora
Subclass: Chelodina
Order: Neoloricata
Superfamily: Acanthochitonina
Family: Acanthochitonidae
Subfamily: Acanthochitoninae
Genus: Notoplax

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available