Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Ommastrephidae: Nototodarus gouldi (McCoy, 1888) (‘Gould’s flying-squid’)

Synonym(s): gouldi McCoy, 1888.
Typical mantle-length 400 mm. Lives in inshore and offshore waters in midwater. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Cephalopoda
Subclass: Coleoidea
Order: Oegopsida
Superfamily: Oegopsida – unplaced
Family: Ommastrephidae
Genus: Nototodarus

species image
species image
locality map