Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Limopsidae: Oblimopa tenuiradiata (Cotton, 1931) (‘slender-rayed limopsis’)

Synonym(s): tenuiradiata Cotton, 1930.
Typical shell-length 27 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore in sand. Native. Endemic to southern and southwestern Australia (TAS, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Arcoida
Superfamily: Limopsoidea
Family: Limopsidae
Genus: Oblimopa

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available